Showing posts with label Disclaimer. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Disclaimer. Show all posts

Monday 26 November 2018

Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 10-012 Date: 120830


Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 10-012 Date: 120830



Electrical - MID Displays 'CHECK BATTERY SENSOR'/DTC B1192



10-012



*Applies To:



2010 MDX - From VIN 2HNYD2H..AH5OOOO1 thru 2HNYD2H..AH509654



2010 ZDX - From VIN 2HNYB1H..AH500001 thru 2HNYB1H..AH501670*



August 30, 2012



MID Displays CHECK BATTERY SENSOR With DTC B1192 Stored



(Supersedes 10-012, dated May 14, 2010, to revise the information marked by asterisks)



*REVISION SUMMARY



Under PARTS INFORMATION, MDX and ZDX part numbers were changed.*



SYMPTOM



The MID displays CHECK BATTERY SENSOR, and DTC B1192 (gauge control module lost communication with the battery sensor) is stored.



NOTE:



The MID may also display other battery messages. Do not use this service bulletin if the MID displays BATTERY CHARGE LOW or



REPLACE BATTERY.



PROBABLE CAUSE



The battery sensor assembly on the negative battery cable has failed.



CORRECTIVE ACTION



Replace the negative battery cable.



PARTS INFORMATION



Negative Battery (Ground) Cable:



*MDX - P/N 06326-STX-A00



ZDX - P/N 32600-STX-A03*



SPECIAL TOOL



Acura Computer Memory Saver: T/N EZRMS4000A



NOTE:



The Honda version of this special tool, T/N EZRMS4000H, was shipped to Acura dealers in 2006.



10



*Additional Memory Saver tools can be ordered through Acura Tool and Equipment Program Online Catalog: Log on to the interactive Network



(iN). Click on Service/Quick Link/Tool and Equipment Program or call.*



WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION



The normal warranty applies.



Operation Number: 710103



Flat Rate Time: 0.2 hour



Failed Part: 32600-STX-A01



Defect Code: 06801



Symptom Code: 03205



Skill Level: Repair Technician



DIAGNOSIS



Check that the battery sensor fuse is the correct type and is not blown, and that the battery sensor 2P cable is connected:



^ On MDX, check for a blown No.9 (7.5 A) micro fuse in the main under-hood fuse box.



- If the No.9 fuse is blown, replace it with a 7.5 A micro fuse. Clear the DTC and the MID message, then recheck the system. If the fuse blows



again, troubleshoot its cause.



- If the No.9 fuse is OK, go to REPAIR PROCEDURE.



On ZDX, check for a blown No.11(7.5 A) mini fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.



A 7.5 A micro fuse will fit in the No.11 slot, but won't provide the necessary electrical contact. This could lead to a misdiagnosis, because this poor



contact will eventually set the same DTC (B1192) and MID message (CHECK BATTERY SENSOR) as if the battery sensor has failed.



- If the No.11 fuse is blown, or is a micro fuse, replace it with a 7.5 A mini fuse. Clear the DIG and the MID message, then recheck the system. If



the fuse blows again, troubleshoot its cause.



- If the No.11 fuse is OK, and a 7.5 A mini fuse is in the slot, go to REPAIR PROCEDURE.



REPAIR PROCEDURE



1. Make sure the computer memory saver is fully charged and ready to use.



2. Write down the anti-theft code for the audio system or the audio/navigation system.



3. Connect the computer memory saver to the data link connector (DLC).



4. Make sure the ignition switch is in LOCK (0). On ZDX models with the keyless access system, make sure that the power mode is set to



VEHICLE OFF.



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5. Disconnect the battery sensor 2P connector.



6. Disconnect the negative battery cable, and isolate it from the battery.



7. Remove the bolt securing the ground cable to the vehicle's body, then remove the negative battery cable assembly.



8. Attach the new negative battery cable assembly ground cable to the body. Torque its bolt to 6.9-11.8 Nm (5.0-8.7 lb-ft).



9. Attach the negative battery cable to the negative battery terminal. Torque its nut to 4.0-6.0 N.m (3.0-4.5 lb-ft).



10. Connect the battery sensor 2P connector.



11. Apply multipurpose grease to the battery terminals to prevent corrosion.



12. Disconnect the computer memory saver from the DLC.



13. Do the power tilt and telescopic steering wheel system memorization procedure:



^ On MDX, insert the retractable key into the ignition switch, then remove it. The steering wheel automatically moves fully in and up to let you



know the system has reset.



^ On ZDX, insert the retractable key into the ignition switch, then remove it. Or, on models with the keyless access system, set the power mode to



VEHICLE OFF. With either system, the steering wheel automatically moves fully up to let you know the system has reset.



14. Turn on the radio, and check the channel presets to make sure they are working.



15. If the tailgate was opened while the battery was disconnected, the power tailgate control unit must be reset. With both battery cables attached,



12



reset the control unit by manually lowering and fully closing the tailgate. Operate the power tailgate to make sure it has reset.



16. Initialize the navigation system (see page 3).



17. To clear the Battery Sensor DTC using the HDS, from the system selection menu:



^ Select BODY ELECTRICAL, then select GAUGES from the sub-system menu.



^ Next, select DTCs and clear the Battery Sensor DTC, using the CLEAR DTCs button.



18. To clear the AcuraLink message:



^ Press and hold MENU, MAP, and CANCEL simultaneously for about 5 seconds until the display changes to the DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS



mode.



NOTE:



DO NOT select DATA RESET on this screen; doing so will deactivate the client's AcuraLink account and all its settings.



^ Using the navigation system's interface dial, highlight DETAIL INFORMATION & SETTING, then select it by pressing Enter.



^ Select XM (HIP).



^ Select XM (HIP) DIAG.



^ Select DIAGNOSTIC INFO.



^ Select the Battery Sensor DTC; a message will appear; press Enter. At the "delete DTC" confirmation screen, press Enter, then Yes. The



DTC and AcuraLink display message will be erased.



INITIALIZING THE NAVIGATION SYSTEM



Any time the navigation system loses power, such as through battery disconnection, it must be initialized by doing these procedures, in this order:



^ Entering the Security Code



^ GPS Initialization



^ Map Matching



Entering the Security Code



Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). For ZDX models with the keyless access system, select the ON mode. Enter the client's 5-digit anti-theft security



code.



If the security code is lost or unavailable, you can get it from the iN using the navigation unit's serial number. To get the serial number without



removing the audio-navigation unit, do this:



^ Press and hold the MENU, MAP/GUIDE, and CANCEL buttons at the same time.



^ At the Select Diagnosis Items screen, select Detail Information & Settings > Unit Check > ECU Info.



The system runs a brief diagnosis, then the audio-navigation unit's serial number displays at the bottom of the screen.



^ Use the Anti-Theft Code Inquiry option on the iN to enter the navigation unit's serial number, which will then provide its 5-digit anti-theft code.



The iN may display more than one code for a given serial number. Because serial numbers are not unique, you may have to try entering more than



one 5-digit code. If no anti-theft code is shown, or if the codes given do not unlock the audio-navigation unit, call the Honda Automobile



Warranty Department.



GPS Initialization



Depending on the length of time the battery was disconnected, the system may require GPS initialization.



^ After battery reconnection, if the navigation system displays the disclaimer screen, GPS initialization is not needed. Go to Map Matching.



13



^ If GPS initialization is needed, this text box appears on the navigation screen:



To initialize the GPS system:



^ Park the vehicle outside with an unobstructed view of the sky, and leave the engine running. The system searches for available GPS satellites, and



gets their orbital signal information.



NOTE:



The average time to acquire a GPS signal is less than 10 minutes, but it can take as long as 45 minutes.



^ Once the navigation system acquires its GPS signal, it displays the disclaimer screen. Go to Map Matching.



^ If the system does not initialize within 10 minutes, this screen appears:



Follow the screen's instructions, moving the vehicle to a different location away from tall buildings, large trucks, trees, parking structures,



mountains, and/or tunnels.



Once the system initializes, the disclaimer screen appears. Go to Map Matching.



Map Matching



Drive the vehicle on a road shown on the navigation system's map screen. Do not enter a destination at this time.



When the name of the current road you are driving on appears at the bottom of the screen, the initialization process is complete.

Saturday 17 November 2018

Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 09-012 Date: 110607


Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 09-012 Date: 110607



Engine Controls - False 'Check Engine Oil Level' Message



09-012



June 7, 2011



Applies To:



2007-11 MDX - ALL



2009-10 RL-ALL



2009-11 TL-ALL



2010 TSX V6-ALL



2010-11 ZDX-ALL



MID or Navi Shows a Check Engine Oil Level Message, Low Oil Pressure



Indicator May Be On



(Supersedes 09-012, dated January 15, 2010; see REVISION SUMMARY)



REVISION SUMMARY



This service bulletin was revised extensively. American Honda recommends that you review all sections thoroughly.



SYMPTOM



With a normal engine oil level, a "check engine oil level" message appears on the MID or the navigation screen. The low oil pressure indicator on



the instrument panel may also be on.



PROBABLE CAUSE



The engine oil pressure switch is faulty.



CORRECTIVE ACTION



Replace the engine oil pressure switch. For 2007 and early production 2008 MDXs, also check the PGM-FI software and, if necessary, update it with



the HDS.



PARTS INFORMATION



NOTE:



On 2007 MDXs and early-production 2008 MDXs, the threads of the oil pressure switch are different than all the other models listed, including



later MDXs. To make sure you install the correct switch, use the oil pump ID information in step 3 of the REPAIR PROCEDURE.



SOFTWARE INFORMATION



60



NOTE:



Only the 2007-08 MDXs may need a software update; see step 12.



HDS Software Version:



2.020.018 (December 2009) (green) or later.



Control Module (CM) Update:



Database Update 27-NOV-2009 or later.



NOTE:



To avoid an incorrect repair that would not be covered under warranty, use the software version listed above or a later version.



The updated PGM-FI software program IDs and P/Ns are shown below. If the HDS or MVCI is loaded with the latest software, and it displays No



Update Needed during the update, the software for this service bulletin is already installed.



WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION



The normal warranty applies.



Failed Part: P/N 37240-RDM-A01



Defect Code: 03214



Symptom Code: 03205



Skill Level: Repair Technician



REPAIR PROCEDURE



1. Start the engine, turn the steering wheel fully to the right, then shut off the engine.



2. Raise the vehicle on a lift, and make sure it's securely supported.



3. 2007-08 MDX: Detach the front clip from the right front inner fender. Pull back the edge of the inner fender, and look for an R72" mark on the



right side of the oil pump:



^ If the oil pump has the "R72" mark, use P/N 37240-R72-A01 for the new engine oil pressure switch.



61



^ If the oil pump does not have the "R72" mark, use P/N 37240-RDM-A01 for the new engine oil pressure switch.



4. 2007-08 MDX: Reattach the front clip to the right front inner fender.



5. TL and TSX V6: Remove the front subframe middle mount.



62



6. For easier removal of the engine oil pressure switch, disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch connector.



7. Disconnect the engine oil pressure switch connector, then remove the switch.



8. Remove any liquid gasket from in or around the switch hole.



9. Apply a very thin layer of liquid gasket to the threads of the new switch. R72 switch only: Install a new 0-ring. Install the switch, and torque it to



18 N.m (13 lb.ft).



10. Reconnect the engine oil pressure switch connector and the rocker arm oil pressure switch connector.



11. TL and TSX V6: Reinstall the front subframe middle mount with new bolts, and tighten them to the following specifications:



^ Tighten the two 10 x 1.25 mm (side bolts) to 49 N.m (36 lb.ft).



^ Tighten the 12 x 1.25 mm bolt (lower) to 44 N.m (33 lbf.ft).



12. 2007-08 MDX: Make sure the vehicle has the following software (or later) loaded. If it doesn't, update the PGM-FI software.

Friday 16 November 2018

Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 02-020 Date: 120816


Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 02-020 Date: 120816



Restraints - OPDS Unit Initialization Procedure



02-020



August 16, 2012



Applies To:



Models with OPDS Unit - ALL



Initializing the OPDS Unit



(Supersedes 02-020, dated July 16, 2004, to revise the information marked by the asterisks)



REVISION SUMMARY



14



*^Under TOOL INFORMATION, Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) software information was changed.



^ Under INITIALIZING THE OPDS UNIT: HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM, new information was added.



^ Under INITIALIZING THE OPDS UNIT: MANUAL MODE, a step was deleted.*



To work properly, the occupant position detection system (OPDS) unit must be initialized whenever you replace the SRS unit, the OPDS unit, or the



seat-back cover or seat-back cushion in the front passenger's seat.



You can initialize the OPDS unit two different ways: (1) using the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) or (2) using the Manual Mode.



TOOL INFORMATION



*Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) with latest software version.*



or



SCS Service Connector: PIN O7PAZ-0010100 (Two required for 3.5RL.)



WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION



For warranty claim information, refer to the appropriate service bulletin or the flat rate manual.



INITIALIZING THE OPDS UNIT: HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM



*NOTE:



This bulletin applies to vehicles with an OPDS unit. For information on vehicles equipped with an ODS unit, refer to these job aids and training



modules.



^ Job Aid:SRS Troubleshooting Process



^ Job Aid: SRS Occupant Detection System (ODS) Troubleshooting and Repair



^ Training Module: RSC24 Restraints TIS Procedures



^ Training Module: RSC26 Restraints System Repair Procedures*



1. Adjust the front passenger's seat-back to a normal upright position, and remove anything that is on or near the seat.



2. Start the engine, and turn on the A/C. Close the doors and windows, and run the A/C in Recirculation mode for 30 minutes. (This will dry out



any moisture that may be in the front passengers seat.)



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



4. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) with the latest software version to the 16P data link connector (DLC).



5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and then turn on the HDS.



6. At the screen prompts, enter the VIN and the odometer reading, and then verify the correct date and time.



7. From the System Selection Menu screen, select SRS.



8. From the Mode Menu screen, select Miscellaneous Test.



9. From the Miscellaneous Test Menu screen, select OPDS Initialization.



10. Follow the remaining screen prompts to complete the OPDS initialization process. If the initialization fails, try initializing the OPDS unit using



the Manual Mode.



INITIALIZING THE OPDS UNIT: MANUAL MODE



1. Adjust the front passenger's seat-back to a normal upright position, and remove anything that is on or near the seat.



2. Start the engine, and turn on the A/C. Close the doors and windows, and run the A/C in Recirculation mode for 30 minutes. (This will dry out



any moisture that may be in the front passenger's seat.)



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



4. All models except 3.5RL: Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) with the latest software version to the 16P data link connector (DLC).



15



Leave the ignition switch turned to LOCK (0). Turn on the HDS.



5. 3.5RL only: Plug the SCS service connector into the 2P service check connector. Do not use a jumper wire. Refer to page 24-88 of the 1996-01



3.5RL Service Manual for details. (In ISIS, use the keyword OPDS, and select Initializing the OPDS from the list.) Go to step 7.



6. From the Select Mode screen, select SCS, and follow the screen prompts.



7. Plug the SCS service connector into the 2P memory erase signal (MES) connector, as shown.



Do not use a jumper wire. (For a 3.5RL, you need a second SCS service connector for this step.)



8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



9. Watch the SRS indicator. (It comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.) Unplug the SCS service connector from the 2P MES connector



within 4 seconds after the indicator goes off.



16



10. When the SRS indicator comes on again, plug the SCS service connector into the 2P MES connector within 4 seconds after the indicator comes



on



11. When the SRS indicator goes off, unplug the SCS service connector from the 2P MES connector within 4 seconds.



12. Watch the SRS indicator:



^ If the indicator blinks twice and then goes off, the OPDS unit is initialized. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and disconnect the HDS



(all models except 3.5RL) or unplug the SCS service connector from the 2P service check connector (3.5RL only). Return the vehicle to



your customer.



^ If the indicator blinks twice and then stays on, the OPDS unit is initialized, but the SRS DTCs need to be cleared. Go to step 13.



^ If the indicator stays on without first blinking, the OPDS unit is not initialized. Repeat steps 3thru 10.



13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), Disconnect the HDS (all models except 3.5RL) or unplug the SCS service connector from the 2P service



check connector (3.5RL only).



14. Plug the SCS service connector into the 2P MES connector. Do not use a jumper wire.



15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



16. Watch the SRS indicator. (It comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.) Unplug the SCS service connector from the 2P MES connector



within 4 seconds after the indicator goes off.



17. When the SRS indicator comes on again, plug the SCS service connector into the 2P MES connector within 4 seconds after the indicator comes



on.



18. When the SRS indicator goes off, unplug the SCS service connector from the 2P MES connector within 4 seconds. (The SRS indicator blinks



twice to indicate that the memory has been cleared.)



19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait for 10 seconds.



20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). (The SRS is OK if the SRS indicator comes on for 6 seconds and then goes off.) If the DTC clearing fails,



repeat the process two more times. If the DTC clearing fails again, check for set SRS DTCs, and troubleshoot in accordance with the



appropriate service manual.

Wednesday 14 November 2018

Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 10-001 Date: 100120


Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 10-001 Date: 100120



Paint - Defect Warranty Claim Information



10-001



January 20, 2010



Applies To:



ALL



Photos For Warranty Paint Repair Claims



BACKGROUND



American Honda, its factories, and its suppliers are constantly striving to increase the quality, durability, and reliability of Acura vehicles. In the



interest of making such improvements, as of March 2009, American Honda requires that digital photographs be taken of paint defects submitted for



warranty repair.



Examples of paint defects include mismatched colors, dirt in the paint, gloss issues, paint runs, "hiding" (thin paint), etc. Photos of these defects help



provide valuable product information to the factory for quicker analysis and development of countermeasures.



As a result, each Acura dealer is required to:



^ Take digital photos of paint defects submitted for warranty consideration.



^ Obtain DPSM authorization prior to starting any warranty paint repair.



^ Store warranty paint claim photos for 12 months, in accordance with the document retention policy outlined in the current Dealer Operations



Manual.



NOTE:



A warranty claim may be subject to debit if the photos submitted do not adequately show the client's paint complaint.



WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION



None. This service bulletin is for information only.



PAINT DEFECT PHOTO GUIDELINES



^ Before photographing the paint defect, wash and completely dry the vehicle. Dirt, dust, and water spots visible in the photos may cover the paint



defects and make them difficult to diagnose.



^ To properly document each warranty paint repair claim, four to five photos are required. These photos must be taken using a digital camera, with



"macro" focusing capabilities, to provide detailed, in-focus close-ups.



^ For maximum clarity, the file size for each photo must be between 500 kb and 2,000 kb (2 mb). ZIP-compressed files are not acceptable.



^ Cell phone photos are not acceptable because of the phone's lack of focusing capability.



^ Before committing to paint repair, ensure that the photos you've taken are clear and in focus, and meet the standards and required number and



type of photos for warranty claim submittal.



^ It's best to shoot multiples of each required shot; this gives you the widest choice of photos to choose from. To free up hard drive space after



you've chosen your four or five best shots, delete the extra photos.



PAINT DEFECT PREPARATION



90



^ Before taking photos, outline the paint defect with a wide-tip Sharpie marker pen, a crayon, a grease pencil, masking tape, or stick-on paper



notes. The marking material must contrast with the color of the paint, and should clearly identify the paint defect area.



^ If the paint defect extends across body panels, run the marking material across the panels to show the location and full extent of the paint defect.



^ Alternatively, if you have a computer program that allows you to draw on digital photographs, you can use that to outline the defect area(s) on



your photos.



TIPS FOR TAKING HIGH-QUALITY PAINT DEFECT PHOTOS



Automotive paint has evolved into an elaborate combination of color pigments, solid metallic flakes, pearl (coated mica), and transparent toners in



the clear coat that give the paint its depth, color, and gloss.



As a result, some paint defects photograph better outdoors, while others do so indoors. To help decide where to photograph the defect, first



determine whether the client complaint is for a surface paint defect, or if the defect is below the paint's surface. As a general rule:



91



^ Surface paint defects photograph better inside a shop with artificial light, such as that produced by overhead fluorescent tubes. While viewing the



vehicle through the camera's viewfinder or LCD screen, move the camera to position the fluorescent light's reflections over and around the defect



carefully watching for distortions in the light that best reveal the surface defect.



^ Most paint defects photograph better with the flash off, the exception being dirt or fingerprints embedded in the paint, which may be highlighted



by the flash's reflection. To determine which method will provide the best shots, take one shot with the flash on, and another with it off, then



compare the two.



NOTE:



Photographing with the flash off might extend the shutter time, and may require the camera to be stabilized by mounting it on a tripod, or by



holding it against something rigid.



^ Paint defects under the clear coat surface photograph better outside in natural light, with the sun low in the sky, behind the photographer, and



facing the defect. The hours between 8-11 a.m. and 2-6 p.m. usually provide the best light to photograph defects within the paint, as the sunlight



at these times allows you to see through the clear coat into the paint.



^ When shooting a defect under the surface, look at it straight-on, then move to look at the defect from multiple angles, carefully watching for the



best light that reveals the defect, then snap that view of the defect with your camera. If needed, you may have to reposition the vehicle in relation



to its light source to clearly reveal and photograph the paint defect.



REQUIRED PHOTOS TO MEET ACURA WARRANTY PAINT CLAIM STANDARDS



To properly document each warranty paint repair claim, four to five photos must be taken, as described below:



92



Photo One: Take a readable, in-focus shot of the vehicle's barcoded VIN sticker on the driver's side doorjamb.



Note:



If you shoot this using your camera's flash, make sure the flash's reflection does not reduce the VIN sticker's readability.



Photo Two: Take an orientation shot of the entire paint defect area, with the lens zoomed out wide enough to show the defect's location in relation to



other body parts, such as door handles, windshield, headlights, bumper, side windows, wheel, etc.



Photos Three and Four: Take the third shot closer to the defect and from a different angle, to add more detail to the warranty repair claim. Then, if



needed to further support the claim, take a fourth shot from another angle to make sure that the defect and/or its full extent are completely



documented.



Photo Five: Take the last required shot as a sharply focused macro close-up, about 4 inches (100 mm) from the defect, showing exactly what the



paint defect is. For example, if the defect is a mismatch in color, take a macro close-up of the mismatched panel and the correct color body panel



together in the same shot.



Note:



To achieve a clear, close-up photo at this distance, you may have to manually focus the camera.



UNACCEPTABLE PAINT DEFECT PHOTO EXAMPLES



93



This photo is unacceptable because:



^ it is out-of-focus and unreadable, and



^ the file size is too small (351 kb).



This photo is unacceptable because:



^ it is too dark, and



^ it lacks focus, detail, and marking materials that identify the area and extent of the paint defect, as specified in this service bulletin and per



warranty claim submittal standards.



CORRECTING PAINT DEFECT PHOTO USING PICTURE MANAGER



Microsoft Office Picture Manager is a very useful tool to help improve the quality of paint submitted for warranty consideration.



While the Picture Manager program cannot correct blurry, out-of-focus pictures, it can adjust pictures for brightness, contrast, and color, helping to



reveal details. It can also crop, resize, or compress digital photo files so that they can be e-mailed for warranty claim consideration.



^ To use this program on your PC, select Start > Programs > Microsoft Office > Microsoft Office Tools > Microsoft Office Picture Manager.



^ If the above instruction does not lead you to the Picture Manager program, select Start > Search. Under Search for Folders or Files, type "Picture



Manager" in the Search window, then click on Search Now.



^ Once Microsoft Picture Manager is open, you can create a shortcut to it on your computer's desktop by clicking on Add Picture Shortcut, which



is located in the upper-left screen corner below the menu bar.



Correction Example # 1: Photo is too dark



94



In Picture Manager, select Edit/Edit Pictures> Edit



Using These Tools/Brightness and Contrast. Use the sliding scales to adjust the photo to the brightness and contrast that best reveal the fault.



Before Picture Manager correction:



After Picture Manager correction:



Correction Example #2: Photo is too large to e-mail



If the photo file size exceeds 2,000 kb (2 mb), it cannot be accepted by the American Honda Warranty department.



To reduce a picture's file size in Picture Manager, select Edit/Edit Pictures > Change Picture Size/ Resize Settings > Predefined Width x Height.



Start with Document - Small (800x600 px), and see if this reduces the picture file size to below 2,000 kb (2 mb).



95



NOTE:



Batches of paint defect photos can be resized in a single operation by doing this:



^ Select all shots you want converted from the thumbnail photos stored in your paint defect warranty claim folder.



^ Click on Edit Pictures.



^ Click on Resize.



^ Choose a resolution size, such as 800x600 px, from Predefined Width x Height.

Tuesday 13 November 2018

Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 09-030 Date: 130306


Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 09-030 Date: 130306



Body - Windshield Side Trim Retainer is Loose or Broken



09-030



March 06,2013



Applies To:



2005-10 RL - ALL



*2002-06 RSX - ALL*



2004-08 TSX - ALL



2010 ZDX-ALL



Windshield Side Trim Retainer Is Loose or Broken



(Supersedes 09-030, dated May 29, 2012, to revise the information marked by the black bars or asterisks)



REVISION SUMMARY



*In Applies To, and under PARTS INFORMATION, WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION, and REPAIR PROCEDURE, information was



added for the RSX.*



BACKGROUND



213



When removing the windshield side trim, one or more of the retainers bonded to the body are damaged or come off.



NOTE:



^ If you have this problem on a 2009 TSX, refer to Service Bulletin 12-018, Product Update: Windshield Side Trim Retainer Is Loose.



^ If you have this problem on a 2010-12 TSX, refer to Service Bulletin 09-016, Windshield Side Trim Retainer Is Loose.



CORRECTIVE ACTION



Replace any damaged or loose windshield side trim retainers.



PARTS INFORMATION



RL:



Upper Retainer (Clip A):



P/N 91 573-SJA-305



Lower Retainer (Clip B):



P/N 91 574-SJA-305



*RSX:



Retainer (Clip A):



P/N 91573-52X-305*



TSX:



Upper Retainer (Clip A):



P/N 91 570-SDC-305



Lower Retainer (Clip B):



P/N 91571-SDC-305



ZDX:



Left Lower Retainer (Left Front Clip):



P/N 91 575-SZN-305



Right Lower Retainer (Right Front Clip):



P/N 91 570-SZN-305



Upper Retainer (Front Clip):



P/N 91 570-SZA-305



REQUIRED MATERIALS



3M Scotch-Weld DP-100NS: 3M P/N 62326514353



(One tube repairs about 16 retainers.)



3M Scotch-Weld EPX Plus II Applicator 50004:



3M P/N 62917093301



3M Scotch-Weld EPX Mixer Nozzle 9742:



3M P/N 62974299356 (Each box contains 12 nozzles.)



214



WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION



The normal warranty applies.



REPAIR PROCEDURE



1. Remove the damaged retainers or leftover adhesive from the body:



NOTE:



Avoid damaging the paint by applying heat gradually to the retainer.



^ Be careful not to scratch the body.



^ Avoid damaging plastic parts by removing them or covering them with aluminum foil.



^ Using a heat gun, heat the retainer or leftover adhesive to between 212锟斤拷 - 248锟斤拷 (100锟斤拷 - 120锟斤拷C).



^ Use a plastic scraper to loosen the retainer from the body and to scrape off any adhesive.



^ Use pliers to gently pull the retainer clip from the body.



2. Clean the bonding surface on the body with a shop towel dampened with 3M General Purpose Adhesive Cleaner or isopropyl alcohol. After



cleaning, keep oil, grease, and water from getting on the bonding surface.



3. Prepare the 3M Adhesive:



NOTE:



3M Scotch-Weld DP-100 NS Adhesive is supplied in a dual syringe plastic Duo-Pak cartridge as part of the 3M Scotch-Weld EPX



Applicator system.



^ Insert the Duo-Pak cartridge into the applicator.



^ Using light pressure on the trigger, start the plunger into the cartridges.



^ Remove the Duo-Pak cartridge cap; expel a small amount of adhesive, making sure both sides of the Duo-Pak cartridges are flowing evenly



215



and freely.



^ Attach the EPX mixing nozzle to the Duo-Pak cartridge.



^ Begin dispensing the adhesive.



4. Clean the retainer bonding surface with isopropyl alcohol and let it dry, then apply an even coat of adhesive to the bonding surface.



5. RL Only: Position the retainers on the A-pillar in the same location as the original retainers. Then line up the retainers with the alignment marks



on the body.



*6. 2002-06 RSX Only: Line up the retainers with the alignment marks on the body.*



216



7. 2004-08 TSX Only: Line up the retainers with the alignment marks on the body.



8. ZDX Only: Position the retainers on the A-pillar in the same location as the original retainers. The lower retainer uses tabs to locate the proper



position on the front fender tab.



9. Press the retainer onto the body, and let the adhesive harden for 30 minutes before installing the windshield side trim. The adhesive reaches



maximum hardness after 24 hours.

Wednesday 7 November 2018

Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 13-012 Date: 130322


Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 13-012 Date: 130322



Engine Controls - MIL ON, DTC P0339, Possibly P0300-P0306



13-012



March 22, 2013



140



Applies To:



2010-12 ZDX - ALL



MIL Comes On With DTC P0339 and Possibly P0300 Through P0306



SYMPTOM



The MIL comes on with DTC P0339 (crankshaft position sensor [CKP] intermittent interruption). One or more DTCs P0300 - P0306 (multiple



and/or No. 1 - 6 cylinder misfire detected) may also be stored.



POSSIBLE CAUSE



If the engine is cranked with a low battery, the ECM/PCM may incorrectly judge the crankshaft sensor position.



CORRECTIVE ACTION



Update the PGM-FI software and do the CKP pattern test clear and learn procedure.



WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION



The normal warranty applies.



SOFTWARE INFORMATION



NOTE:



Unnecessary or incorrect repairs resulting from a failure to update the MVCI or HDS are not covered under warranty.



MVCI Control Module (CM) Update:



Application Version V3.01.14 or later



Database Update 31-AUG-2012 or later



HDS Software Version:



3.006.004 (Aug 2012) or later



Before beginning the repair, make sure that both the HDS and MVCI are updated as listed above.



Do only the updated listed in this service bulletin.



Check that the MVCI indicates the applicable program ID listed (or a later program ID) as the Recommended Update when the update begins.



If the MVCI displays This vehicle does not need an update at this time during the update, the software for this service bulletin is already installed.



For more information about updating the HDS, the MVCI, and vehicle systems, refer to Service Bulletin 01-026, Updating Control Units/Modules.



REPAIR PROCEDURE



1. Update the PGM-FI software with the HDS. Refer to Service Bulletin 01-026, Updating Control Units/Modules.



2. Do the CKP pattern clear by selecting CRANK PATTERN in the HDS Adjustment menu and follow the prompts.



3. Do the CKP crank pattern learning by selecting CRANK PATTERN LEARNING in the HDS Adjustment menu and follow the prompts.

Sunday 4 November 2018

Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 09-035 Date: 090806


Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 09-035 Date: 090806



Body - 2010 Paint Codes/Cross References



09-035



August 6, 2009



Applies To:



2010 Models - ALL



2010 Acura Paint Codes



72



Paint formulations are determined by each paint company. For questions about formulas or color matching, call your paint supplier or one of the



companies listed at the end of this service bulletin.



NOTE:



All colors have clear coat.

Thursday 1 November 2018

Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 10-007 Date: 100609


Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 10-007 Date: 100609



Recall - Inspect/Replace Dashboard



10-007



June 9, 2010



Applies To:



2010 ZDX - From VIN 2HNYB1H..AH500100 thru 2HNYB1H..AH502461



Safety Recall:



Front Passenger's Airbag May Not Deploy Correctly (Supersedes 10-007, dated April 16, 2010, to revise the information marked by asterisks)



*REVISION SUMMARY



Under INSPECTION PROCEDURE, a step was added, and another was revised with new information.*



BACKGROUND



Normally, the dashboard area outlining the front passenger's airbag is laser-scored. On a few vehicles, the scoring was not made. If the dashboard is



unscored, the front passenger's airbag may not deploy correctly, increasing the chance of injury to vehicle occupants during a collision.



CLIENT NOTIFICATION



All owners of potentially affected vehicles will be sent a notification of this campaign. An example of the client notification is at the end of this



service bulletin.



Within the VIN range above, only a small number of vehicles have an unscored dashboard. To verify vehicle eligibility, you must check at least one



of these items:



^ The client has a notification letter.



^ The vehicle is shown as eligible on a VIN status inquiry.



In addition to the listed items, check for a punch mark above the first character of the engine compartment VIN. A punch mark in that location means



the vehicle has already been inspected and, if needed, repaired.



Some of the vehicles affected by this campaign may be in your new vehicle inventory. These vehicles must be inspected, and repaired if needed,



before they are sold or leased. To see if a vehicle is affected by this campaign, do a VIN status inquiry before selling it, leasing it, or returning it to a



service customer.



118



Should an unrepaired vehicle that was in inventory, or that came in for service after this service bulletin was issued, cause an injury or property



damage because of the campaigned item, the dealership will be solely responsible to the damaged party, and will be required to defend and



indemnify American Honda for any resulting claims.



CORRECTIVE ACTION



Check the dashboard for an X-mark under the left side of the passenger's dashboard trim. If there is no X-mark, replace the dashboard.



PARTS INFORMATION



NOTE:



Parts are needed only if dashboard replacement is needed.



Dashboard (Instrument Panel):



P/N 77102-SZN-A02ZA (medium gray)



P/N 77102-SZN-A02ZB (premium black)



Airbag Torx Bolt (two required):



P/N 90134-S6A-A80



Airbag Bolt (two required):



P/N 90178-STX-003



Airbag Nut (three required):



P/N 90321-SP0-A80



A-Pillar Clip (two required):



P/N 91561-TA0-A01



TOOL INFORMATION



KTC Trim Tool Set: T/N S0JATP2014



WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION



Failed Part: P/N 77102-SZN-A02ZB



Defect Code: 5ZD00



Symptom Code: R3400



Skill Level: Repair Technician



INSPECTION PROCEDURE



NOTE:



Most potentially affected vehicles require only an inspection.



1. Open the glove box.



119



2. Using the appropriate tool from the KTC trim tool set, pry up the right edge of the passengers dashboard trim to detach the trim clips, then



remove the trim, right to left.



*3. Locate the tab of dashboard material on the left side where you removed the passenger's dashboard trim.



^ If you see the tab, go to step 4.



^ If there is no tab, go to REPAIR PROCEDURE.*



4. Flip the tab over, and look for a letter X stamped into it. The "X" may not be perfectly centered on the tab.* Clean off any insulation or foam



that may be on the tab.*



Is the letter X stamped into the back of the tab?



Yes - This vehicle is OK; go to step 5.



No - Go to REPAIR PROCEDURE.



5. To avoid possible squeaks or rattles, replace any damaged clips on the passenger's dashboard trim Then reinstall the trim, working left to right.



6. Center-punch a completion mark above the first character of the engine compartment VIN.



REPAIR PROCEDURE



NOTE:



^ SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations and the precautions and procedures in the service manual before



doing this procedure.



^ When removing interior trim parts, use the appropriate tool from the KTC trim tool set.



^ To avoid possible squeaks or rattles, replace any damaged trim clips before reinstalling interior trim parts.



^ This procedure is in an outline form that you can also use as a checklist for the repair. If you need more details on individual steps, bookmark



Dashboard Replacement in the 2010 ZDX Service Manual. Online, click on the individual steps under Dashboard Replacement.



1. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure, then wait at least 3 minutes before you continue.



2. Remove both A-pillar trims. The upper clip on each trim piece must be replaced.



120



3. Remove the driver's outer and inner dashboard trims.



4. Remove the instrument fascia.



5. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover.



6. Remove the steering column. The two Torx bolts for the driver's airbag must be replaced.



7. Remove the passenger's dashboard trim panel.



8. Remove the driver's and the passenger's side vents.



9. Remove the glove box.



10. Remove the passenger's dashboard undercover.



11. Remove the center console.



12. Remove the gauge control module.



13. Remove the front center speaker.



14. Remove the audio-navigation and HVAC switch panel (with navigation) or the audio and HVAC switch panel (without navigation).



15. Remove the navigation display unit (with navigation) or the audio-HVAC display unit (without navigation).



16. Remove the audio-navigation unit (with navigation) or the audio unit (without navigation).



17. Remove the GPS antenna (with navigation).



18. Remove the keyless access system mode switch (if equipped).



19. Remove the front passenger's airbag. The airbag's two bolts and three nuts must be replaced.



20. Remove the humidity/in-car temperature sensor.



21. On the driver's side, detach the harness clip between the A-pillar and the dashboard.



22. Detach the harness clip at the front center of the dashboard.



121



23. On the passenger's side, disconnect the roof wire harness connector and the antenna lead connector, then detach the harness clip.



24. Remove the bolts and the screws securing the dashboard.



25. Lift up on the dashboard (A) to release it from the guide pins (B), then remove the dashboard through the front door opening.



26. With the help of an assistant, carefully guide the new dashboard in through the front door opening. Make sure that the dashboard fits correctly



over its guide pins, and that the dashboard wire harness is not pinched.



27. Reinstall the two screws on the dashboard, then torque the eight dashboard bolts to 4.4 N.m (38 lb-in).



28. On the passenger's side, reattach the harness clip, then reconnect the antenna lead connector and the roof wire connector.



29. Reattach the harness clip at the front center of the dashboard.



30. On the driver's side, reattach the harness clip between the A-pillar and the dashboard.



31. Reinstall the humidity/in-car temperature sensor.



32. Reinstall the front passenger's airbag with three new nuts and two new bolts. Torque the nuts and the bolts to 9.4 N.m (7 lb-ft).



122



33. Reinstall the keyless access system mode switch (if removed).



34. Reinstall the GPS antenna (if removed).



35. Reinstall the audio-navigation unit (with navigation), or the audio unit (without navigation). Torque the four bolts to 4.4 N.m (38 lb-in).



36. Reinstall the navigation display unit (with navigation) or the audio-HVAC display unit (without navigation).



37. Reinstall the audio-navigation and HVAC switch panel (with navigation) or the audio and HVAC switch panel (without navigation).



38. Reinstall the front center speaker.



39. Reinstall the gauge control module.



40. Reinstall the center console. Torque the two bolts to 9.4 N.m (7 lb-ft).



41. Reinstall the passenger's dashboard undercover.



42. Reinstall the glove box. Torque the two bolts to 4.4 N.m (38 lb-in).



43. Reinstall the driver's and the passenger's side vents.



44. Reinstall the passenger's dashboard trim panel and the passenger's dashboard trim.



45. Reinstall the steering column.



^ Torque the steering column attaching bolts to 16 N.m (12 lb-ft).



^ Torque the upper and the lower steering joint bolts to 22 N.m (16 lb-ft).



^ Torque the steering wheel bolt to 39 N.m (29 lb-ft).



^ Torque the two new driver's airbag bolts to 9.4 N.m (7 lb-ft).



46. Reinstall the driver's dashboard undercover.



47. Reinstall the instrument fascia.



48. Reinstall the driver's outer and inner dashboard trims.



49. Reinstall both A-pillar trims with a new upper clip on each trim piece.



50. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure.



51. Center-punch a completion mark above the first character of the engine compartment VIN.

Thursday 25 October 2018

Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 10-042 Date: 110111


Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 10-042 Date: 110111



Navigation Radio - XM Preset Won't Save/Erratic Map Info



10-042



January 11, 2011



Applies To:



2010 MDX with Navigation - ALL 2010 ZDX with Navigation - ALL



Different XM Presets Cannot Be Saved For Driver 1 and Driver 2; Alabama



Navigation Defaults to California When Destination Is Entered



(Supersedes 10-042, dated December 1, 2010, to revise the information marked by the black bars and asterisks)



*REVISION SUMMARY



Under DIAGNOSIS, the software versions were changed.*



SYMPTOM



The vehicle has at least one of these symptoms:



^ You cannot save different XM presets for Driver 1 and Driver 2.



^ When the vehicle is in Alabama, and you enter a destination into the navigation system, your starting location is in California.



CORRECTIVE ACTION



Diagnose the navigation unit problem. Then, if needed, update the navigation unit software using the patch CD.



TOOL INFORMATION



Patch CD: T/N 07AAZ-ALBA100



NOTE:



The patch CD contains no map or P01 data.



WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION



The normal warranty applies.



Operation Number: 053011



Flat Rate Time: 0.3 hour



Failed Part: P/N 07AAZ-ALBA100



Defect Code: 03214



Symptom Code: 03220



DIAGNOSIS



1. Set different presets for Driver 1 and Driver 2, then check to see if the presets work properly.



NOTE:



Make sure you have the Driver 1 and Driver 2 remotes for this test. Refer to the owner's manual for more information about the remotes and



how to switch between Driver 1 and Driver 2.



Does the system recall the different presets for the applicable driver?



69



Yes - Go to step 2. No - Go to step 3.



2. If you are in Alabama, enter the client's destination information into the navigation system, and see if it shows your starting location in



California.



Does the navigation system show that your starting location is in California?



Yes - Go to step 3.



No - This service bulletin does not apply. Continue with normal troubleshooting.



3. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode, select Detail Information & Setting, then select Version.



* Are the Flash version and the IPL version the same or higher than listed in the table?*



Yes - This service bulletin does not apply. Continue with normal troubleshooting.



No - Go to REPAIR PROCEDURE.



REPAIR PROCEDURE



1. Start the engine.



2. With the engine running, insert the correct patch CD into the navigation audio CD slot with its label side up.



3. Allow the navigation system to download the patch CD. The navigation screen may go blank or display a brief error message before a Program



update started message appears, followed by the message Please do not shut off engine.



70



NOTE:



To avoid any downloading problems, do not use the audio, the navigation, or the climate control system during downloading.



4. After the CD finishes downloading, the navigation system reboots. You'll see the Acura screen, the GPS initialization screen, then the Disclaimer



screen. Eject the patch CD.



NOTE:



If the Factory in-line diagnostic screen appears, refer to the applicable service manual for the symptom System always comes up in in-line



diagnostic mode.



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, wait 30 seconds, then restart the engine.



71



6. Do the map-matching procedure: Verify that the navigation system works properly by driving the vehicle on a mapped road until the road name



appears at the bottom of the screen.



NOTE:



Do not enter a destination at this time.



7. Verify the update by checking that the Flash version and the IPL version are the same or higher as listed in the table under DIAGNOSIS.



8. Verify the repair by setting the XM radio presets for Driver 1 and Driver 2 or re-entering the client's destination information into the navigation



system, depending on the original client complaint.

Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 99-015 Date: 120802


Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 99-015 Date: 120802



Vehicle - Recommended Service Materials/Sealers/Lubricants



99-015



August 2, 2012



Applies To:



ALL



Recommended Materials



(Supersedes 99-015, dated May 17, 2012, to revise the information marked by the black bars and asterisks)



REVISION SUMMARY



*Under Greases and Lubricants, two part numbers and a fluid name were changed.*



Many procedures in service bulletins and other service publications require you to use adhesives, sealants, lubricants, solvents, wool felt, EPT sealer,



etc. While some of these materials look and feel similar to each other or to non-approved materials, always use the recommended material to save



yourself a costly comeback and a dissatisfied client. Remember, a material that's "almost the same" probably wont do the job.



A recommended material is selected by Acura engineers only after its effectiveness has been evaluated underthe conditions in which it will be used.



To select the best materials, factors such as these are considered:



^ The compounds that make up the part(s) being used.



^ The materials resistance to temperature, moisture, vibration, etc.



17



^ Whether the material needs to be dry or pliable.



^ How the material bonds to dissimilar parts, for example, rubber to glass, plastic to rubber, and plastic to metal.



This service bulletin describes most of the recommended materials commonly referenced in Acura service and training publications. The materials



are grouped into four categories: Insulating Products, Adhesives and Sealers,



Greases and Lubricants, and Cleaners and Polishes. You can purchase these materials through local suppliers; many are also available through



Acura. Please share the information in this bulletin with the people in your Parts department.



Insulating Products



18



Adhesives and Sealers



19



20



Greases and Lubricants

Tuesday 16 October 2018

Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 11-033 Date: 111208


Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 11-033 Date: 111208



Battery - MID Shows Battery Charge Low



11-033



December 8, 2011



Applies To:



2010-11 MDX - Check the iN VIN status for eligibility



2010-11 ZDX - Check the iN VIN status for eligibility



Product Update: MID Shows BATTERY CHARGE LOW



BACKGROUND



The battery sensor software update improves the accuracy in warning clients when the battery's state of charge is low by changing these inputs:



^ The sensor factors in the ambient temperature when calculating the current state of charge.



^ The sensor ignores short duration voltage drops. such as when the power tailgate is opened.



A low battery message may still appear if the client uses a system for an extended period of time with the engine off, such as playing a movie on the



RES or planning a trip using the navigation system.



128



The new software will not improve vehicles with the following conditions:



^ The vehicle has a low battery because it's not driven regularly or long enough to recharge the battery.



^ There is a high-current draw problem with the vehicle, such as a high parasitic draw caused by aftermarket accessories (alarms, video game



systems, etc.).



CLIENT NOTIFICATION



All owners of affected vehicles will be sent a notification of this product update.



Do an iN VIN status inquiry to make sure the vehicle is shown as eligible.



In addition, check for a punch mark above the seventh character of the engine compartment VIN. A punch mark in that location means this product



update has already been completed.



Some vehicles affected by this campaign may be in your new or used vehicle inventory. Repair these vehicles before they are sold.



CORRECTIVE ACTION



Update the battery sensor software with the Flash Pack tool.



TOOL INFORMATION



Battery Sensor Flash Pack: T/N HONHLAKIT1 (Each dealer received a flash pack and a micro SD card adapter free of charge in December 2011.



Keep the adapter in case you ever need to update the flash pack. Additional tools are not available, but if you need a replacement, contact the



American Honda Tool and Equipment Program.)



WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION



Operation Number: 7105A4



Flat Rate Time: 0.3 hour



Failed Part: 32600-STX-A02



129



Defect Code: 55N00



Symptom Code: S0800



Skill Level: Repair Technician



REPAIR PROCEDURE



NOTE:



^ If the battery voltage is below 11 volts the Flash Pack tool warns you that the update cannot be done. Charge the battery using the GR-8



Diagnostic Battery Station then do the update.



^ Do not update the battery sensor while the GR-8 is charging the battery.



1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



2. Disconnect the battery sensor 2P connector.



3. Connect the Flash Pack tool's positive clamp then connect the negative clamp to the corresponding battery terminal studs.



NOTE:



Make sure the clamps are securely on the battery studs. If the clamps slip off while updating the software, the battery sensor will be damaged.



130



4. when the flash tool displays the screen below, connect the 2P connector to the battery sensor, open the case, then press ENTER.



5. When the screen below appears, press ENTER on the Flash Pack to begin the update.



NOTE:



If the update has already been done, the screen indicates that the software is up to date.



The screen appears, indicating that the battery sensor software is being updated Do not disconnect any of the Flash Pack connections.



NOTE:



If the Flash Pack displays a red screen with the message PLEASE REPLACE BMS, try the update again. If it fails a second time, record the error



code on the repair order, replace the battery sensor.



131



6. Wait until the update is done (the screen turns green)



7. Disconnect the Flash Pack clamps and the 2P connector



8. Reconnect the battery sensor 2P connector.



9. Charge the battery with the GR-8 Diagnostic Battery Station using the Diagnostic and DEALER INVENTORY settings.



10. Center-punch a completion mark above the seventh character of the engine compartment.

Sunday 14 October 2018

Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 12-001 Date: 130227


Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 12-001 Date: 130227



Charging System - Alternator Testing With GR8 Tester



12-001



February 27, 2013



Applies To:



2005-14 Models - ALL



Alternator Testing With the GR8 Alternator/Starter Tester (AST)



Service Manual Update: Alternator Testing, dated September 14, 2011)



(Supersedes 12-001, dated January 27, 2012, to revise the information marked by the black bars and asterisks)



REVISION SUMMARY



144



*^ Under BACKGROUND, information was changed.



^ Under REQUIRED TOOLS, Information was changed.



^ Under WARRANTY INFORMATION, information was changed.



^ Under ALTERNATOR TEST, information was changed.*



BACKGROUND



*The GR8 AST is capable of testing alternators. All warranty repairs to the alternator require your dealership to use the GR8 AST.*



REQUIRED TOOLS



GR8 Alternator/Starter Tester (AST):



* P/N MTRA270A (AST Module only)



Go to iN > Service > Service Bay > Diagnostic



Tools Software Versions for the latest GR8 AST



software version.*



TOOL REQUIREMENTS



The GR8 software must be updated within 3 days of a new software update release.



Refer to SIB 09-034, GR8 Battery Diagnostic Station Update Information.



WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION



Failed Part: Use original equipment part



Defect Code: 03214



Symptom Code: 06702



Skill Level: Repair Technician



DTC: Enter 15-digit test code into claim



^ Alternator warranty claims are not accepted without the 15-digit test code from the GR8 AST.



*^ If any alternator claim is returned unpaid it may have one of the following codes:



- Error code 2020 - one or more DTC fields are incomplete.



- Error code 202 - no problem found on alternator test.



- Error code 2022 - alternator test was done before repair order was opened.



- Error code 2023 - repair order was closed before alternator test was done.*



^ For all DTC codes resulting in alternator replacement, you must do the alternator test to obtain the 15-digit test code.



^ Enter the 15-digit code into warranty claim Diagnostic Trouble Codes fields one, two, and three.



^ The alternator test printout that states REPLACE ALTERNATOR must be attached to the repair order or the warranty claim will be subject to



debit.



145



^ The alternator claim will be returned to the dealership unpaid with an error code if the tester print-out does not state REPLACE ALTERNATOR.



^ Any alternator replaced must have a warranty claim tag attached to it.



^ If you have an alternator under warranty that needs replacement for a non-electrical defect (noise or seized), contact your District Parts and



Service Manager (DPSM) for help.



REPAIR PROCEDURE ALTERNATOR TEST



1. Ask the client to describe the events that led up to the problem. Many charging system complaints are caused by leaving the headlights or interior



lights



on, headlight flicker (a normal condition), or installing aftermarket accessories with a high parasitic draw that drains the battery.



2. Visually inspect the alternator and battery cables and grounding straps to confirm that the connections are clean and tight. If there are any



damaged parts or loose connections, repair them as needed.



3. Place the GR8 AST by the driver's side front tire.



NOTE:



Make sure the engine is at normal operating temperature before testing. If not, hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm in Park (P) or Neutral (N)



until the radiator fan comes on twice, then let it idle.



4. With the engine OFF, turn the GR8 ON, and connect it to the vehicle:



^ Connect the negative (-) lead to the negative battery terminal.



^ Connect the positive (+) lead to the positive battery terminal.



5. In the main menu, scroll over to the SYSTEM icon, and press the SELECT key.



146



6. Use the arrow or numerical keys to select TECHNICIAN ID, and press NEXT to continue.



7. Select the type of vehicle being tested.



8. When prompted, verify that the test cables and clamps are in good working order, and press NEXT to continue.



9. Scroll up or down to select the model year of the vehicle being tested, and press NEXT to continue.



10. Select Acura for the vehicle being tested, and press NEXT to continue.



11. Scroll through the list and select the Acura MODEL/ENGINE you are testing, and press NEXT to continue.



147



12. Enter the battery's CCA, and press NEXT to begin the battery testing.



13. Wait until the initial battery testing is complete.



14. Zero the amp clamp following the on-screen instructions, making sure the clamp jaws are completely closed during the procedure.



*15. Place the clamp around the positive (+) alternator cable. This will be simple on most models, but on some it may be difficult because of



obstructions or tight spaces.



NOTE:



^ Testing is done at the B+ cable to help rule out other factors in the vehicle's charging system and to increase testing accuracy.



^ Make sure the amp clamp is clear of any moving engine parts.*



148



16. Remove the control module from the top of the GR8, and take it into the vehicle. Press NEXT to continue.



17. When prompted, turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure all electrical loads are off at this time then press NEXT.



18. Start the engine, and follow the prompts on the next few screens.



19. When prompted, rev the engine to 3,000-3,500 rpm until the tester tells you to HOLD the rpm level.



NOTE:



If you do not rev the vehicle within the first 10 seconds, or the tool cannot detect the engine speed, you will have to rev the engine to 3,000-3,500



rpm, hold at that rpm level, and hit NEXT to continue.



149



20. While holding the rpm level, the tester will acquire data. Continue to closely follow the prompts until the test is complete.



21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and press NEXT to continue.



22. Place the GR8 control module back on the GR8, and press NEXT to display the results.



23. Press PRINT to print the results.

Friday 5 October 2018

Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 09-027 Date: 110212


Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 09-027 Date: 110212



Electrical - ED-18 Battery Analyzer Update Info.



09-02?



February 12, 2011



63



Applies To:



All Acura Vehicles



ED-18 Battery Analyzer Update Information



(Supersedes 09-027, dated June 30, 2009, to revise the information marked by the asterisks)



*REVISION SUMMARY



Under SOFTWARE VERSION, the method to check the current software was updated.*



INTRODUCTION



The software for the ED-18 Battery Analyzer (or tester) is updated periodically to fix software bugs and enhance the tool's function. To help you



update the ED-18 tester more quickly, Acura no longer distributes CDs for the tester. You can now use the Midtronics ED-18 update wizard to



download software and firmware to your ED-18 tester using a PC and the Internet. It is extremely important to use the latest ED-18 software to



ensure that the current battery testing procedures are used.



Acura introduced a new policy to ensure that ED-18 testers are updated promptly. The ED-18 software must now be updated within 3 days of



receiving notification from an iN message or other Acura communication. If an out-of-date version is used, any battery replacements may not be



covered under warranty.



ED-18 UPDATE REQUIREMENTS



^ ED-18 Battery Analyzer:



ED-18 Version 1: P/N INBED18LLH



ED-18 Version 2: P/N INB17191845



^ R5232 (25 pin to 9 pin) interface cable:



P/N MTRi30ii2A*



^ 7/64" hex wrench: P/N INB17191270*



*Both the R5232 interface cable and the hex wrench



were included with the ED-18 update that was



shipped to dealerships in November 2008.



^ A fully charged 12-volt automotive battery, any size



^ Internet access



^ An IBM-compatible PC:



- Windows 95 operating system or higher (Windows 2000 or XP is preferred)



- CD ROM



- R5232 (9 pin) serial port, or an R5232 to USB



Adapter (P/N MTRA164)



(Some newer computers do not have an R5232



port. You will need to order the R5232 to USB



adapter to update your ED-18 testers.)



To order the ED-18 Battery Analyzer version 2, the interface cable, the R5232 to USB adapter, or the hex wrench, go to the Acura Tool and



Equipment catalog on the iN (select Service > Service Bay > Tool and Equipment > Online Catalog), or call.



NOTE:



The ED-18 Battery Analyzer version i is no longer available for purchase.



SOFTWARE VERSION



*The current software version is listed online. Go to the iN (select Service > Service Bay > Diagnostic Tools Software Versions).*



To check the ED-18 version 1 software, click on:



Info > Version. The version number is located near the



top of the version screen.



To check the ED-18 version 2 software:



^ Turn on the tester, and read the version number on the screen. It should appear for about 3 seconds.



64



^ Or, you can click on: Language > Options> Info > Version. The version number is located near the top of the version screen.



WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION



None. This service bulletin is for information only.



ED-18 UPDATE INSTRUCTIONS



1. Make sure the ED-18 is off, then detach the printer by using the hex wrench to remove the two screws at the bottom of the printer. Pull the



printer straight out from the ED-18 to avoid damaging the connector terminals.



2. Connect the R8232 interface cable to the ED-18



where the printer was connected, then connect the



interface cable to your PC.



NOTE:



If your computer doesn't have an R8232 serial port, use the R8232 to USB adapter.



3. Connect the ED-18 battery clamps to a fully charged 12-volt battery.



4. Online, go to www.midtronics.com/home/clientlogin/clientlogin.aspx:



5. Enter your username and password, then click the Login button.



^ For ED18 version 1:



Username: acuraedv1



Password: acuraedv1



^ For ED18 version 2:



Password: acuraedv2



Username: acuraedv2



6. You should see an image of your ED-18 tester.



Click on the highlighted Update Software link under the image.



65



NOTE:



The ED-18 tester version 2 software is shown for example. Version i is similar.



7. Fill in your dealer number, the service manager's name, and the ED-18 serial number(s). The dealer name, the dealer address, and the



dealer phone number are automatically filled in. Click SUBMIT REQUEST.



8. You should see the image of your ED-18 tester again. Click on the highlighted Acura ED-18 V2 Software Update link.



9. A File Download - Security Warning screen appears. Select Run.



10. A file will be downloaded to your computer. After it



is finished, an Internet Explorer - Security



Warning screen appears. Select Run.



NOTE:



Depending on your network setup, you may see more warning screens than are seen here.



11. Turn on the ED-18.



12. Before using the Midtronics update utility, make sure your computer port settings are correct. Click on: My Computer > Control Panel >



System > Hardware Tab > Device Manager.



Or, you can click on: Windows Start button >



Settings > Control Panel > System > Hardware



Tab > Device Manager.



66



NOTE:



If you are using the RS232 to USB adapter, make sure to plug it in before checking the port settings.



Expand Ports, and check the communications port number. The communications port number should match the COMM number in the Midtronics



update utility. If the numbers do not match, click on the arrows next to the COMM windows in the Midtronics update utility, and change the number



to match the computer system's port number.



67



Make sure this communications port number matches the COMM number on the update. If it does not, change the number on the update.



13. Click on Start to begin the update which takes about a minute. A progress bar appears. Wait until you get a message indicating the update was



successful.



NOTE:



^ If the clamps come off the battery, or the R8232 interface cable comes loose, turn the ED-18 off, then back on. When the logon screen



appears on the ED-18, click on Start to restart the update.



^ If the error message Flash not erased appears, replace the AA batteries in the ED-18, and try the update again.



14. Click on OK on the ED-18 update.



15. Click on Quit on the ED-18 update. Make sure the message UPDATE COMPLETE appears on the ED-18 tester.



16. Turn the ED-18 tester off, then back on.



17. Confirm the software on the ED-18 tester is updated to the software version listed under SOFTWARE VERSION.



NOTE:



If you have any problems updating the ED-18, call Midtronics at 866-592-8054.



18. Reinstall the printer.



19. If you have more than one ED-18, repeat the update procedure for each unit.



68



20. Once all ED-i8s are updated, store the R5232 interface cable and the hex wrench in a safe location for future updates.

Monday 1 October 2018

Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 10-035 Date: 120724


Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 10-035 Date: 120724



Engine - Drive Belt Squeaks On Cold Start Idle



10-035



July 24, 2012



*Applies To:



2007-12 MDX - ALL



2007-08 TL-ALL



2010-12 ZDX - ALL*



Drive Belt Squeaks



(Supersedes 10-035, dated August 10, 2011, to revise the information marked by the black bars and asterisks)



REVISION SUMMARY



*^ Under CORRECTIVE ACTION and PARTS INFORMATION, ZDX was added.



^ Under WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION, the model information and the failed part number were changed.



^ Under REPAIR PROCEDURE A, ZDX was added and an illustration was added to step 10.*



SYMPTOM



21



The drive belt squeaks when the engine is started cold and then idled.



PROBABLE CAUSE



The construction of the drive belt and the alignment of the A/C compressor may cause the drive belt to create a squeaking noise when the engine is



idling. This usually occurs when the engine is cold or first started.



CORRECTIVE ACTION



REPAIR PROCEDURE A:



Replace the drive belt, and install updated NC compressor mounting bolts.



*2007-10 MDX: ALL



2011 MDX: From VIN 2hNYD2...BH500001 thru 2HNYD2...BH512245*



2007-08 TL: ALL



*2010 ZDX: ALL



2011 ZDX: From VIN 2HNYB2...BH500001 thru 2HNYB1...BH512245*



REPAIR PROCEDURE B:



Replace the drive belt only.



*2011 MDX: From VIN 2HNYD2...BH512246 and Later



2012 MDX: ALL



2011 ZDX: From VIN 2HNYB2...BH500147 and Later



2012 ZDX: ALL*



PARTS INFORMATION



*A/C Compressor Mounting Bolts



(MDX - four required, TL - three required):



P/N 90023-R70-A00*



Drive Belt (Bando Belt): P/N 38920-RCA-A01



TOOL INFORMATION



Belt Tension Release Tool (Snap-on): T/N YA9317



WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION



The normal warranty applies.



*Failed Part: P/N 38920-RCA-A03*



Defect Code: 03217



Symptom Code: 04201



Skill Level: Repair Technician



DIAGNOSIS



Start the engine cold with the A/C on, and listen for the noise. If you don't hear the noise, try turning the A/C off. Compare the noise to the audio clip



22



below. If needed, confirm the source of the noise by removing the drive belt and briefly restarting the engine.



REPAIR PROCEDURE A



*NOTE:



The TL is shown; the MDX and ZDX are similar.*



1. Raise the vehicle on the lift.



2. Remove the front splash shield:



^ Detach the clips.



^ Remove the bolts from under the front bumper.



3. Lower the vehicle.



*4. TL and ZDX only: Remove the A/C condenser fan shroud assembly:*



^ Disconnect the A/C condenser fan motor connector, and remove the harness clamp.



^ Loosen the A/C condenser fan shroud assembly mounting bolts.



^ Remove the coolant reservoir, then remove the A/C condenser fan shroud assembly.



5. If you did not remove the drive belt during DIAGNOSIS, remove it now.



23



6. Using the belt tensioner release too, move the auto-tensioner in the direction of the solid arrow to relieve the tension on the drive belt, then



remove the drive belt.



7. Raise the vehicle on a lift.



8. Loosen, but do not remove, the A/C compressor mounting bolts.



* NOTE:



ZDX: Remove the 6x16 bolt and slide the suction hose clamp out of the way.



9. Replace the A/C compressor bolts with new bolts, one at a time. Tighten them finger tight. (TL shown)



24



NOTE:



^ MDX - Replace the four compressor mounting bolts as shown.



* ^ TL and ZDX - Replace three compressor mounting bolts.*



10. When you have replaced the bolts, torque them in a cross pattern to 22 N.m (16 lb-ft).



11. TL only: Reinstall the A/C condenser fan.



12. Reinstall the splash shield.



13. Install a new drive belt.



25



REPAIR PROCEDURE B



1. Using the belt tensioner release tool, move the auto-tensioner in the direction of the solid arrow to relieve the tension on the drive belt, then



remove the drive belt.

Saturday 29 September 2018

Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 03-010 Date: 100402


Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 03-010 Date: 100402



Emissions - OBD II DTC's And Associated Monitors



03-010



April 2, 2010



Applies To:



All OBD II-equipped models except SLX



OBD II DTCs and Their Associated Monitors



(Supersedes 03-010, dated March 29, 2003, to revise the information marked by the black bars and asterisks)



REVISION SUMMARY



Numerous DTCs were added. Refer to the list for details.



96



97



98



99



100



101



102



103



104



105



106



107



108



109



Following is a list of all OBD II DTCs and their associated monitors for all Acuras with OBD II. No one model has every DTC in the list.

Friday 28 September 2018

Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 08-054 Date: 120517


Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 08-054 Date: 120517



Audio System - Revised Poor AM/FM Reception Diagnostics



08-054



May 17, 2012



Applies To:



2004-13 Models - ALL



Service Manual Update: Poor AM or FM Reception



(Supersedes 08-054, dated April 16, 2010, to revise the information marked by the asterisks)



*REVISION SUMMARY



In Applies To, 2013 models were added.*



SYMPTOM



The AM or FM radio reception is poor or filled with



static.



CORRECTIVE ACTION



Test the antenna circuit using the test antenna, and



repair or replace any damaged AM/FM antenna leads



or components.



TOOL INFORMATION



Test Antenna - T/N 07AAJ-000A200



26



NOTE:



Adapter T/N 07AAJ-000A700 has a small barrel adapter on one end with a standard barrel adapter on the other end. All other adapters have a



standard barrel adapter on the end that is not shown.



WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION



None. This bulletin is for information only.



REPAIR PROCEDURE



NOTE:



^ Vehicles may have the following parts that you need to check. Refer to the applicable service manual for more information on these parts.



- AM/FM antenna sublead



- AM/FM antenna lead



- AM/FM antenna amplifier (may be built into the



AM/FM antenna)



- AM/FM antenna



^ There are several different antenna styles and locations. Refer to the applicable service manual for specific parts information and locations.



^ Aftermarket metallic window tinting can affect AM/FM window antennas. If the vehicle is equipped with a window antenna, check all the



27



other parts first. If the reception is still poor and the vehicle has aftermarket tinting, remove the tinting, then retest. If the reception is still



poor, replace the AM/FM antenna.



^ To prevent rattles, slapping, or other noises, make sure to attach the sublead and the lead to the vehicle harness or the vehicle using clips,



wire ties, or electrical tape.



^ Refer to the illustrations for the names and general locations of the AM/FM antenna and its parts. These images are examples only. Refer to



the applicable service manual for model-specific information.



1. Do the Seek Stop Test:



^ Refer to the Audio section of the applicable service manual, or



^ Online, enter keyword SEEK, then select Seek Stop Test from the list.



28



^ If the number of AM and FM stations is within 10 percent of those on a known-good vehicle, no repair is needed at this time.



^ If the vehicle receives at least 10 percent fewer stations than a known-good vehicle, go to step 2.



2. Make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the audio system and the navigation system (if equipped).



NOTE:



Eject all the discs before removing the audio unit to prevent damaging the CD players load mechanism.



3. Disconnect the AM/FM antenna lead from the AM/FM antenna amplifier lead.



NOTE:



Refer to the applicable service manual, because you may need to remove trim, the headliner, or other parts.



4. Measure the voltage between the AM/FM antenna amplifier connector and body ground.



NOTE:



Refer to the applicable service manual to identify the terminal that provides battery voltage to the antenna amplifier.



^ If there is battery voltage, go to step 5.



^ If there is no battery voltage, go to TROUBLESHOOTING FOR POWER TO THE ANTENNA AMPLIFIER.



5. Connect the test antenna to the AM/FM antenna lead using the appropriate adapter.



6. Do the Seek Stop Test:



^ If the number of AM and FM stations the vehicle receives is within 10 percent of those on a known-good vehicle, go to step 13.



^ If the vehicle receives at least 10 percent fewer stations than a known-good vehicle, go to step 7.



7. Disconnect the AM/FM antenna sublead from the AM/FM antenna lead.



8. Connect the test antenna to the AM/FM antenna sublead (the harness connected to the audio unit) using the appropriate adapter.



9. Do the Seek Stop Test:



^ If the number of AM and FM stations the vehicle receives is within 10 percent of those on a known-good vehicle, replace the AM/FM



antenna lead, then retest. Refer to the applicable service manual for the routing location of the AM/FM antenna lead.



^ If the vehicle receives at least 10 percent fewer stations than a known-good vehicle, go to step 10.



10. Disconnect the antenna cable connector from the audio unit.



11. Connect the test antenna to the audio unit using the appropriate adapter.



12. Repeat the Seek Stop Test:



^ If the number of AM and FM stations the vehicle receives increases and is within 10 percent of those on a known-good vehicle, replace the



AM/FM antenna sublead, then retest. Refer to the applicable service manual for the routing location of the AM/FM antenna sublead.



^ If the number of AM and FM stations doesn't improve, or is not within 10 percent of those on a known-good vehicle, replace the audio unit,



then retest. Refer to the service manual for the audio unit removal/installation procedures.



13. Substitute a known-good AM/FM antenna amplifier.



NOTE:



^ Do not use the test antenna for this step.



^ Some vehicles do not have an AM/FM antenna amplifier, or have one that is built into the AM/FM antenna. In these cases, substitute a



known-good AM/FM antenna.



^ Refer to the applicable service manual, because you may need to remove the headliner, the carpet, or other parts to access the AM/FM



antenna amplifier.



14. Repeat the Seek Stop Test:



^ If the number of AM and FM stations the vehicle receives is within 10 percent of those on a known-good vehicle, and has a separate



antenna amplifier, replace the original AM/FM antenna amplifier.



29



^ If the number of AM and FM stations the vehicle receives is within 10 percent of those on a known-good vehicle, and it doesn't have an



antenna amplifier, or has one built into the AM/FM antenna, replace the original AM/FM antenna.



^ If the vehicle receives at least 10 percent fewer stations than a known-good vehicle, and it has an AM/FM antenna with a separate antenna



amplifier, repair or replace the AM/FM antenna.



15. Repeat the Seek Stop Test to confirm the repair.



16. Reinstall all remaining parts.



TROUBLESHOOTING FOR POWER TO THE



ANTENNA AMPLIFIER



1. Disconnect the AM/FM antenna sublead from the AM/FM antenna lead.



2. Measure the voltage between the AM/FM antenna sublead connector and body ground.



^ If there is battery voltage, replace the AM/FM antenna lead, then retest. Refer to the applicable service manual for the routing location of the



AM/FM antenna lead.



^ If there is no battery voltage, go to step 3.



3. Disconnect the antenna cable connector from the audio unit.



4. Measure the voltage between the audio unit and body ground.



^ If there is battery voltage, replace the AM/FM antenna sublead. Refer to the applicable service manual for the routing location of the AM/FM



antenna sublead.



^ If there is no battery voltage, replace the audio unit. Refer to the applicable service manual for the routing location of the AM/FM antenna



lead. Refer to the service manual for the audio unit removal/installation procedures.

Monday 24 September 2018

Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 06-001 Date: 130409


Disclaimer ***Acura ZDX V6-3.7L Technical Service Bulletin # 06-001 Date: 130409



Audio, Navigation, RES - Warr. Exchange/Non-Warr. Repair



06-001



April 9, 2013



Applies To:



1998 and Later Models - ALL



Audio, Navigation, and RES Unit In-Warranty Exchange and Out-of-Warranty Repair



(Supersedes 06-001, dated September 8, 2012, to revise the information marked by asterisks)



192



REVISION SUMMARY



*Under OUT-OF-WARRANTY REPAIR (AUDIO, NAVIGATION, AND RES UNITS PRODUCED IN 1998 OR LATER), a phone number was



changed in step 9.*



COVERAGE



This bulletin applies to all Acura audio units, CD players/changers, cassette tape players, navigation units, and rear entertainment system (RES)



units, both in warranty and out of warranty.



COMPONENT REPLACEMENT POLICY



Use only remanufactured components for warranty repairs on client vehicles. Follow the warranty information and procedures given in this service



bulletin and in Parts Information Bulletin B06-0001, Audio, Navigation, and RES Unit Warranty Exchange Program.



^ Remanufactured audio, navigation, and RES units are not available for non-warranty repairs.



^ Use new components to repair new, unsold vehicles.



^ A new component may be used to repair a client's vehicle under warranty only if the remanufactured component is currently unavailable from



American Honda.



^ You must receive authorization from your District Parts and Service Manager (DPSM) before ordering a new component.



^ For vehicle service contract (VSC) and certified used car (CUC) repairs, call.



WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION



The normal warranty applies.



IN-WARRANTY DIAGNOSIS



Service Consultant:



1. Interview the client to get as much information as possible, such as where and when the problem occurs. This information is vital in helping you



determine if the audio, navigation, or RES system is operating normally or if a problem exists. Write the complaint on the repair order.



NOTE:



For CD/DVD-related problems, verify if the client used discs with adhesive labels.



Service Technician:



2. Print the appropriate system worksheet from an



Interactive Network (iN) workstation.



^ From the iN main menu, click on SERVICE.



^ Click on ISIS (Service Publications).



^ Click on Technical Library.



^ Select the model and the model year, then click on Job Aids.



^ Click on Audio System Worksheet, Navigation System Worksheet, or Rear Entertainment System Worksheet.



193



3. Duplicate and confirm the problem using the client information written on the repair order, or have the client demonstrate the problem. Write



your results on the worksheet.



Using the SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX or the DTC INDEX (if applicable) in the applicable service manual, find the symptom



that matches the client's complaint, and follow the diagnostic procedure:



^ Refer to the appropriate section in the service manual, or



^ From the iN main menu:



- Click on SERVICE.



- Click on ISIS (Service Publications).



- Click on SEARCH BY VEHICLE.



- Select the model and model year, and enter keyword AUDIO, NAVI, or RES, and the DTC (if applicable).



- Select the appropriate service bulletin, ServiceNews article, or symptom troubleshooting from the list.



4. Repair the vehicle according to your diagnosis, then confirm the repair by trying to duplicate the client's original complaint, or check to see if the



DTC returns:



^ If the problem is gone, return the vehicle to the client.



^ If the problem is still there, go to step 5.



5. Replace the unit with a remanufactured unit:



^ For warranty repairs, go to the IN-WARRANTY EXCHANGE procedure.



^ For vehicle service contract (VSC) and certified used car (CUC) repairs, call.



^ For goodwill repairs, contact your DPSM.



IN-WARRANTY EXCHANGE



Service Technician:



NOTE:



^ Use the iN to order a remanufactured audio, navigation, or RES unit. Do not call the Remanufactured Parts Dealer Service Group.



^ A Tech Line reference number is not required to submit the order. Check Yes, and enter the Reference Number only if there is a pre-existing



Tech Line contact.



1. Go to an iN workstation. From the iN main menu, click on SERVICE, then Remanufactured Parts, then Audio Order.



2. Select the model, year, and keyword AUDIO, NAVIGATION, or RES, then click Search.



3. Review the publications applicable to the problem. If you cannot repair the problem, go to step 4.



194



4. Click on Audio Order. Enter the VIN and mileage, and click Submit to view the Warranty Audio Order form.



5. Use your completed system worksheet to help you answer the questions on the Warranty Audio Order form.



Screen # 2 of the form contains the problem description, condition information, and shared functions. Fill this section out with as much



information as possible. Select one part number from the list provided, then click on Submit. It is your responsibility to ensure that the correct



part number is selected based on color and application information.



NOTE:



Once you submit your order, you can track it using the Warranty Audio VIN Inquiry screen on the iN. For details, see WARRANTY AUDIO



ORDER PROGRAM FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS.



6. You will receive a remanufactured unit packed in a reusable shipping box. Save this box and the packing materials.



You must return the failed core in this box. Otherwise, your dealership risks being billed a core loss charge, ranging from $800 to $2,500,



depending on the unit.



195



7. Remove the failed audio/navigation/RES unit:



^ Refer to the appropriate component section of the service manual, or



^ Online, enter keyword AUDIO, NAVI, or RES. Select the appropriate removal procedure from the list.



8. Install the remanufactured unit:



^ Refer to the appropriate component section of the service manual, or



^ Online, enter keyword AUDIO, NAVI, or RES. Select the appropriate installation procedure from the list.



9. If the remanufactured unit has a shipping cover and shipping screws, make sure you transfer them to the failed unit being returned. Also be sure



to transfer all the mounting brackets to the replacement unit. Failure to do this may result in dash squeaks and rattles.



NOTE:



If the client's media (CD, CD magazine, DVD, DVD-A, cassette tape, etc.) is stuck in the unit, leave it there for these reasons:



^ The manufacturer needs it for diagnosis and testing.



^ Any failed core that is returned disassembled is considered an unusable core. Client media (CDs, CD magazines, DVDs, DVD-As, cassette



tapes, etc.) will be properly removed by the supplier at the point of tear down and inspection of the failed unit, and mailed to your dealer.



Make sure the failed core is not disassembled! If the core is disassembled, your dealership will be debited a core loss charge ranging from $800



to $2,500, depending on the unit.



10. Put the failed core in the same box that the remanufactured unit came in.



NOTE:



If you do not return the failed core in this same box, your warranty claim will be debited and the core will be sent back to your dealership.



Parts Manager:



11. The Warranty Audio Order form you submitted stays on the iN for 60 days. Print a copy to put in the box with the core:



^ From the iN main menu, click on SERVICE.



^ Click on Transactions.



^ Click on Search, and enter a date range.



^ Click on Filtered by Service.



^ Under Transaction Description, click on Audio Order, then go back to the top of the page and click on Search.



^ Scroll down to the appropriate VIN, then select it to view the form.



^ Review the form, then click on the printer icon.



12. Print a copy of the Core Return Update Acknowledgement to put in the box with the core:



^ From the iN main menu, click on PARTS.



^ Click on Returns and Surplus.



^ Click on Core Returns.



^ Select the appropriate VIN to view the Core Return Acknowledgement screen.



^ Review the form, then click on the printer icon.



13. Put the Warranty Audio Order form and the Core Return Update Acknowledgement into the core return box with the failed core.



NOTE:



If you return a failed core without the proper forms, your warranty claim will be debited and the core will be sent back to your dealership.



14. Ship the failed core to the appropriate location by using the prepaid shipping label that came with the remanufactured unit.



NOTE:



196



For information on penalties for returns after 30 days, see PIB B06-0001, Audio, Navigation, and RES Unit Warranty Exchange Program.



WARRANTY AUDIO ORDER PROGRAM FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS



Question: When do I use the warranty audio order program?



Answer: Use the program when you are replacing an audio, navigation, or RES unit under warranty (including goodwill) that has an internal failure.



NOTE:



The client's media (CD, CD magazine, DVD, DVD-A, cassette tape, etc.) is removed by the supplier at tear down and inspection of the failed



unit and mailed to your dealership.



Any failed audio/navigation/RES unit core that is returned disassembled is considered an unusable core, and your dealership will be issued a core



loss charge ranging between $800 and $2,500.



Remanufactured audio/navigation/RES units are not available for non-warranty repairs.



New components should be used to repair new, unsold vehicles.



A new component may be used to repair a client's vehicle only if the remanufactured component is currently unavailable from American Honda.



Your DPSM must authorize ordering a new component.



Question: How do I order a remanufactured audio, navigation, or RES unit?



Answer: For a warranty replacement, see IN-WARRANTY EXCHANGE.



For a goodwill repair, contact your DPSM.



For a non-warranty repair, see OUT-OF-WARRANTY REPAIR.



Question: What if it is a VSC or CUC replacement? Answer: For vehicle service contract (VSC) and certified used car (CUC) repairs, call.



Question: Who do I call for questions on the warranty audio order program?



Answer: For administrative questions, call the Remanufactured Parts Dealer Service Group.



Question: Who do I call if I need help diagnosing the problem or if I have technical questions about the unit?



Answer: If you cannot find the answers in the appropriate service manual, service bulletins, or ServiceNews articles on iN, create a Tech Line access



code, then call Tech Line:



1. From the iN main menu, click on SERVICE.



2. Click on ISIS (Service Publications).



3. Click on Search by Vehicle.



4. Select the model and year, and enter keyword AUDIO, NAVI, or RES, then click Search.



5. Review the displayed publications. If you cannot find the answer in any of these publications, click on Tech Line Help.



6. The Tech Line access code screen appears. Fill in all the required fields, then click on SUBMIT.



7. Call Tech Line at 800-228-7210. Have the access code ready.



Question: Do I need a Tech Line reference number to order a remanufactured audio, navigation, or RES unit?



Answer: No.



Question: What year and model audio/navigation/RES unit can I order through the warranty audio order program?



Answer: Most current models are available through the vehicle's standard warranty period. If your application is not available, you will receive a



message instructing you to call the Remanufactured Parts Dealer Service Group.



Question: How can I track my order once I submit it?



Answer: To track your order, go the Warranty Audio Order VIN Inquiry screen on the iN.



1. From the iN main menu, click on PARTS.



197



2. Click on Parts Ordering.



3. Click on Order Status Inquiry.



4. Enter a date in the All Orders Accepted Since box, select Order Status Inquiry for Cores/VIN, then click on Submit.



The Order Status Inquiry Acknowledgement screen appears, listing orders by Reference No, Core Type, VIN, Shipper, Ship Date, Qty, Reman



Serial No, Status, and Techline Ref No.



The status of your order is displayed by one of these codes:



Codes generated by RPO Tech Line:



^ PEND - Your order is waiting to be processed by RPO Tech Line.



^ HOLD - Your order is waiting for additional dealer diagnosis.



^ ERR - Your order caused an error; call.



^ DENY - RPO Tech Line denied your order call.



^ APPR - RPO Tech Line approved your order and forwarded it to AHM Parts.



Codes generated by AHM Parts Operations:



^ BO/TOS - Your order is on back order or is temporarily out of stock.



^ CAN/BOC - Your order has been cancelled contact your assigned parts center.



^ ALO/BOA - Your order has been allocated, but not released for shipment.



^ REL/BOR - Your order has been shipped.



^ INV - Your order has been invoiced to your dealer parts account.



If you see an AHM Parts Operations status code not listed above, contact your facing parts center analyst.



CORE RETURN INFORMATION



Service Technician:



1. If the client's media (CD, CD magazine, DVD, DVD-A, or cassette tape) is stuck inside the failed unit, fill out a Customer Media Return Label



(reorder number Y0325), and attach it to the unit. The manufacturer will remove the media, and mail it back to your dealership.



2. Use the prepaid shipping label. Each audio supplier provides a prepaid shipping label with the remanufactured audio unit.



Return the core using this label to ensure that it is received at the appropriate location for credit. Use the prepaid shipping labels to return audio



cores to authorized locations only; do not use them for any other purpose. If you need additional prepaid shipping labels, contact



Remanufactured Parts Operations.



^ Complete the shipping label with your dealership information.



^ Pack one audio unit per box, and use a separate shipping label for each one.



^ On the line requesting Your Internal Reference Information, enter YOUR DEALER NUMBER and the WARRANTY CLAIM NUMBER.



3. On the repair order, write down the warranty claim number, the original part number, the serial numbers from both the failed and remanufactured



units, and the return tracking number.



4. Ship the failed unit in the same box the remanufactured unit came in. Make sure you include this required paperwork:



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^ A copy of the Core Return Update Acknowledgement from the iN.



^ A copy of the Warranty Audio Order form from the iN.



NOTE:



When the failed unit arrives at the remanufacturing center, your warranty audio order will be updated to indicate that the core was received.



For information on penalties for returns after 30 days, see PIB B06-0001, Audio, Navigation, and RES Unit Warranty Exchange Program.



OUT-OF-WARRANTY REPAIR (AUDIO, NAVIGATION, AND RES UNITS PRODUCED IN 1998 OR LATER)



NOTE:



^ If you are making a repair or exchange because of a service campaign, do not use OUT-OF-WARRANTY procedures. Refer to



IN-WARRANTY EXCHANGE for more information.



^ For Client-Pay Remanufactured Audio Program information, see PIB B12-0003, Client-Pay Remanufactured Audio Program.



Service Consultant:



1. Work with the Parts Manager to contact the manufacturer for a repair cost estimate, plus shipping, before sending them the failed unit. Then,



give your client a copy of the estimate for removing and replacing the unit, the shipping cost, and the cost for repairing the unit.



2. Obtain an Out-of-Warranty/New Replacement component repair form, and complete the Service Consultant's section. To obtain the form, do



this:



^ In ISIS, click on Technical Library, select the model and year, then click on Job Aids.



^ Select the applicable form from the list, and print it out:



- Out-of-Warranty/New Replacement Audio System Component Repair Form



- Out-of-Warranty/New Replacement Navigation System Component Repair Form



- Out-of-Warranty/New Replacement Rear Entertainment System Component Repair Form



Service Technician:



3. Remove the failed unit:



^ Refer to the appropriate component section of the service manual, or



^ Online, enter keyword AUDIO, NAVI, or RES, and select the appropriate removal procedure from the list.



NOTE:



If the client's media (CD, CD magazine, DVD, DVD-A, cassette tape, navigation DVD, etc.) is stuck in the unit, leave it there. The



manufacturer will remove and return it.



4. Complete the Technician's section of the Out-of- Warranty/New Replacement component repair form.



Parts Manager:



5. Complete the Parts Manager's section of the Out-of-Warranty/New Replacement component repair form. Make sure you include your name,



department, and dealership phone number on the form.



6. Identify the manufacturer. Units sent to the wrong manufacturer may not be shipped back within the usual 5-7 days.



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^ Look for the number code on the face of the unit.



^ If the unit has no number code on its face, check the label on the unit housing, and compare the first two or three letters of the radio reference



number (or audio unit model number) to this list:



Alpine - BN, BB, HF, MF, MN, BV, RD, RG, BN, FAH, MU, CD, CM, MC, MD, MT, MF



Clarion - PH



Fujitsu Ten - CE, SD



Panasonic



- Audio: CAH, CO, CR, RM



- RES Display: CY, CN, CV, TR, CX, CY



- DVD Player: CN, CX



Pioneer-AV, CD, DE, DV, FHM, FX, GE, KEH



Mitsubishi



- RES Display: ED



- DVD Player: DV



If you still can't locate the radio reference



number or audio unit model number, call



Remanufactured Parts Operations.



7. Complete the required paperwork:



^ If you are paying by credit card (Visa or



MasterCard only): Fill in these fields on the



component repair form:



- Credit card number



- Credit card expiration date



- The name as it appears on the credit card



- Signature (authorized card holder)



- Phone number



- Authorized charge amount



NOTE:



If you send in a failed unit without a check, with a check listing the wrong estimated amount, or with incomplete credit card information,



the manufacturer may send it back to you unrepaired, or they may repair it and send it back to you C.O.D.



^ If paying by check: Make a dealership check out to the manufacturer for the cost of repair and return shipping. Make sure to include the



check number on the form.



NOTE:



For all Panasonic products, make your check out to Komtec Electronics. For all products sent to Clarion Factory Service Center, make



your check out to Clarion.



^ Print two copies of the completed Out-of-Warranty/New Replacement component repair form. Keep one copy with the repair order, and



include the other copy with the failed unit when you send it to the manufacturer.



8. Carefully pack the failed unit and the paperwork in a suitable box, and label the box clearly. You are responsible for lost or damaged units; keep



all shipping documents and insurance receipts.



9. Ship the failed unit to the appropriate manufacturer via UPS.



Alpine Electronics of America



200



c/o Standard Radio Engineering Corp.



2012 Abalone Ave., Unit D



Torrance, CA 90501



800-421-2284, Ext. 860304



Bose Corporation



Automotive Systems Division-Service



Framingham, MA 01701-9168



800-231-2673



Clarion Factory Service Center



241 Beaver Rd.



Walton, KY 41094



800-347-8667



(Make checks payable to Clarion)



Fujitsu Ten



19600 S. Vermont Ave.



Torrance, CA 90502



800-237-5413



FTH Group Inc. (Kenwood Accessory Parts)



16685 E. Johnson Dr.



City of Industry, CA 91745



626-333-2435



(You must get an RMA authorization number



from www.fthgroupinc.com; from the home



page, select Consumer Products)



Komtec Electronics (Panasonic)



7221 Orangewood Avenue



Garden Grove, CA 92841



714-903-3300



(Make checks payable to Komtec Electronics)



Mitsubishi Electric Automotive America, Inc.



15603 Centennial Drive



Northville, MI 48168



*734-455-4622*



Pioneer Electronics Service, Inc.



1925 E. Dominguez St.



Long Beach, CA 90801



800-553-3756



Visteon



c/o Model Electronics



615 E. Crescent Ave.



Ramsey, NJ 07446



800-433-9657



(Visteon offers an open line of credit. Call their



800 number to establish an account.)



NOTE:



^ The manufacturer will repair the unit and ship it back within 5-7 working days, via UPS ground prepaid or 2nd Day Air (whichever you



requested). Do not forget to include the shipping cost in your dealership payment. Units damaged by misuse or mishandling cannot be



shipped back within the usual 5-7 days.



^ Each manufacturer's guarantee for the repair differs. To confirm the repair guarantee, contact the manufacturer using the phone number listed



above.



10. To check on the status of your repair order, call the manufacturer.



NOTE:



A damaged unit may need extra repair. If so, the manufacturer will call you with an estimate of any added charges.



^ If you accept the estimate, either authorize the increased amount to be applied to the credit card payment, or mail a dealership check for the



additional amount to the manufacturer, or have the manufacturer ship the unit back to you, and you pay the difference upon arrival (C.O.D.).



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^ If you reject the estimate, the failed unit will be returned to you along with a refund. However, you will be charged $30.00 (C.O.D.) for



diagnosis, shipping, and handling. The unit will be shipped back to you, via UPS Ground.



If your client has any further questions or concerns, have them call Acura Client Relations.



202



203



COMPLETING THE OUT-OF-WARRANTY/NEW REPLACEMENT AUDIO SYSTEM COMPONENT REPAIR FORM